Free UK Standard Delivery on orders over £30

Privacy Policy & Cookies


Privacy Policy

At Walton Designs (London) Ltd, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. Shop securely and safely at Duncan Walton Online Store. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, do drop us a line.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Walton Designs (London) Limited.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Send you service messages by e-mail such as order updates We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)
Sending you information by email or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Walton Designs (London) Ltd
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth Why?
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Walton Designs (London) Ltd

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Walton Designs (London) Ltd

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, or on social media.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Walton Designs (London) Ltd, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice, and we respect that.
We may also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We may also share this anonymised and aggregated personal information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers,  and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who , who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Walton Designs (London) Ltd

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting info@duncanwalton.co.uk or info@wdlondon.co.uk. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.
  • Telephone us 01727 738268

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Data Commissioner’s Office who may be contacts oat https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113

 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 26th April 2018 and last updated on 26th April 2018.

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the duncanwalton website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use the services of Walton Designs (London) Ltd.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers if you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 
You can contact our privacy team by emailing us at info@wdlondon.co.uk. Or, if you prefer you can write to us at:-

Walton Designs (London Ltd)
4 Caxton Centre
Porters Wood
St Albans
AL3 6XT